Public Speaking Awards

25-Oct-2019

We applaud and congratulate the following students who received awards at the recent Celebration of Public Speaking evening.

Public Speaking Trophy: An Pham

Junior Debater of the Year: Eleanor Martin 
Senior Debater of the Year: Isabella Gunn

Public Speaking Medallion
Brianna Dooley, Nadege Studeny, Suhara Rodrigo-Sathianathen, Imogen Connors, Isabella Gunn, Constance Meehan

Junior Secondary Public Speaking Medal: Clare Tuckwell
Middle School Public Speaking Medal: Lily Kelsey

JSP Coaches Awards                                  
Team 1: Niamh Thomas-Leech                     
Team 2: Lucy Marsh                                                       
Team 3: Maisy Richards                           
Team 4: Zara Smith                                   
Team 5: Alice Hardy                                             
Team 6: Sophie Dole                                  
Team 7: Emily Zappia                                                        
Team 8: Alessia Terzigni 
Team 9: Lauren Chn'g
Team 10:Cindy Chen
Team 11: Steph Hooker
Team 12:Emma Humphery-Smith
Team 13: Tabitha Burge

D Grade Debating Awards                                   

Recognition of Service  – Pia Dobbin                
Best Speaker Medal – Ellie Martin                    
Runner Up Medal – El O'Brien, Alex Tarraran and Elizabeth Negline                   
Winner Trophy – Elena Chiam                      

C Grade Debating Awards

Recognition of Service – Sophia Murray
Best Speaker Medal – Ashlea Rigney    and Eliza Galimberti 
Runner Up Medal – Faith Cullinan
Grade Winner Trophy –  Eliza Simpson

B Grade Debating Awards                                              

Recognition of Service – Alex Pacella               
Best Speaker Medal – Anneka Davys and Laura Ellingworth
Runner Up Medal – Kasie Wang                  
Winner Trophy –   Alessandra Negline             

A Grade Debating Awards

Recognition of Service – Brianna Dooley 
Best Speaker Medal – Isabella Gunn
Runner Up Medal – Grace Hyslop
Winner Trophy – Constance Meehan

(Pictured above: Junior Debater of the Year Eleanor Martin and Senior Debater of the Year Isabella Gunn)

 

Go Back