Governance

Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak is an Australian public company, limited by guarantee and governed by a School Board.

Correspondence for the School Board should be directed to the Company Secretary. Contact email: business.manager@loretotoorak.vic.edu.au

The School maintains a register of interested candidates for the Board and Committees and refers to this register when a position becomes available. Should you be interested in volunteering for a position please send a brief summary of your interest and skills together with a resume to the Company Secretary.

Note to Parents for Expressions of Interest in Finance and Property:
The Board is conscious of diversity requirements of committees and is expressly looking for women with required skills in Finance and Property fields. Please contact the Business Manager to register your interest.

Loreto Toorak Board Members: 

Mr Louis Chiam (Chair) 
Dr Sylvia Walton 
Ms Annette Wiltshire 
Mrs Lesley Gillespie  
Mr David Boyle  
Ms Kate Collins 
Mr John Lincoln
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak) 

Risk and Compliance Committee: 

Mr David Boyle (Chair)
Dr Sylvia Walton 
Mr Vito Giudice 
Mr Will Walford
Ms Pip Murphy
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak) 
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Alexeena Murphy (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Catherine Maimone Crowhurst (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Lisa Davenport (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Felicity Ferdinands (Loreto Toorak)

Finance Committee:

Mr Louis Chiam (Chair)
Mr Brett Mitsch
Mr Matthew McNee
Mr Nigel Simonsz
Mr Andrew Tanner
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak)
Mr Seamus Scorgie (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Alexeena Murphy (Loreto Toorak)

Property Committee: 

Mr John Lincoln (Chair) 
Mr Carlo Vaccari 
Mr Andre Noonan 
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak)
Mr Adrian Flanagan (Loreto Toorak) 
Mr Gavin Nelson (Loreto Toorak) 

Investment Committee:

Mr Andrew Tanner (Chair)
Mr Louis Chiam
Mr Chris Pidcock
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak)

IT Committee: 

Mr David Boyle (Chair) 
Mr Chris Apostolou 
Mrs Angela Colantuono 
Ms Angela O’Dwyer (Loreto Toorak) 
Ms Sylvia Tossoun (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Alexeena Murphy (Loreto Toorak)
Mr Seamus Scorgie (Loreto Toorak) 
Mr Dean Holden (Loreto Toorak) 

Nominations Committee: 

Mr Louis Chiam (Chair) 
Ms Annette Wiltshire 
Ms Kate Collins
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak) 

Engagement Committee: 

Ms Kate Kavanagh (Chair) 
Ms Stefanie Bradley 
Mr Michael Venus 
Dr Lesley Gillespie 
Ms Jacquie Blackwell
Ms Helen Gannon
Ms Angela O'Dwyer (Loreto Toorak)
Ms Melindy Green (Loreto Toorak) 
Ms Judy Reid (Loreto Toorak)